South Carolina
[…] AND IT IS SO ORDERED.





Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge





February 14, 2002

Columbia, South Carolina

1. The 1997 Cumulative Supplement is cited because it contained the law that was in effect at the time of the Appellant's offenses. The offenses for which Inmate Stanley was sentenced arise out of an accident that occurred on September 12, 1998.

2. S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (Supp. 1998) provides that: "For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more." Furthermore, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-150 (Supp. 1998), a prisoner convicted of a no parole offense is not eligible for early release "until the prisoner has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed." This percentage is calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits. Sections 24-13-100 and 24-13-150 were effective January 1, 1996.

3. In Al-Shabazz v.