South Carolina
[…] Section 56-5-1210 (A)(3) provided that a person convicted of that offense was guilty of "a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than one year nor more than twenty-five years. . . ." However, at the time of the Appellant's offense, Section 56-5-1210(A)(3) was not specifically listed as a Class B felony under Section 16-1-90.

Nevertheless, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-30 states that: "All criminal offenses created by statute after July 1, 1993, must be classified according to the maximum term of imprisonment provided in the statute and pursuant to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20. . . ." To that end, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A) provided that: "A person convicted of classified offenses, must be imprisoned as follows:

* * *

(2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years."