South Carolina
[…] Nevertheless, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-30 states that: "All criminal offenses created by statute after July 1, 1993, must be classified according to the maximum term of imprisonment provided in the statute and pursuant to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20. . . ." To that end, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-20(A) provided that: "A person convicted of classified offenses, must be imprisoned as follows:

* * *

(2) for a Class B felony, not more than twenty-five years."

Therefore, Sections 16-1-20(A) and 16-1-30 act collectively as a "catch-all" provision for those felonies that may not have been specifically listed under Section 16-1-90.