STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] 24-13-210(B) (1989 & Supp. 1995) provides that:
A prisoner convicted of a "no parole offense" against this State as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the
custody of the Department of Corrections . . . whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of
the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction
from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at
the rate of three days for each month served.
However, Section 24-13-210 further provides that "[n]o prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction
below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150." (Emphasis added).
The cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the court is to ascertain and effectuate the actual intent of the legislature.
In determining this intent, statutes which are part of the same act must be construed together and each one given effect, if it