STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] each and every prison rule or procedure unless the rule or procedure is constitutionally required. Consequently, due process
does not require that inmates receive disciplinary hearings within four (4) or seven (7) days of being charged with prison
rules violations. Accordingly, I cannot find that a hearing held within five (5) days of when the Appellant received notice of
the charges violates due process.
Moreover, I find that there is substantial evidence to support the Appellant's conviction of violating SCDC Disciplinary
Code § 2.04, Possession of Contraband. A Code 2.04 violation is: "The possession of any unauthorized property, including
money. . . ." Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-951 (Supp. 2000) set forth that: ". . .United States currency or money, as
it relates to use within the state prison system, is declared contraband and shall be not be utilized as a medium of exchange
for barter or financial transaction between prisoners or prison officials and prisoners within the state prison system, except
prisoners on work release or in other community based programs. Inmates must not possess United States currency. All
financial disbursements to prisoners or mediums of exchange between prisoners and between the prison system and
prisoners shall be transacted with a system of credits." The record reflects that the Appellant possessed at least $100.00
and a cell phone. He does not argue that either are contraband. Rather, he contends that he was unaware of the policy.