South Carolina
[…] South Carolina              
Administrative Law Court
Edgar A. Brown building 1205 Pendleton St., Suite 224 Columbia, SC 29201 Voice: (803) 734-0550

SC Administrative Law Court Decisions

CAPTION:
Robert Caprood # 199227 vs. SCDOC

AGENCY:
South Carolina Department of Corrections

PARTIES:
Appellant:
Robert Caprood # 199227

Respondent:
South Carolina Department of Corrections
 
DOCKET NUMBER:
01-ALJ-04-00020-AP

APPEARANCES:
n/a
 

ORDERS:

ORDER DENYING ATTORNEY FEES

I. Introduction



Robert Caprood # 199227 (Caprood) seeks reasonable attorney's fees under S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300 since he believes he is a prevailing party in a civil action. I disagree.



II. Analysis



S.C. Code Ann. §15-77-300 provides, in pertinent part, the following:


In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.



Among other requirements, the party seeking the fees must at least be the "prevailing party" in a "civil action." Jasper County Bd. of Educ. v. Jasper County Grand Jury 303 S.C. 49, 398 S.E.2d 498 (1990).