ORDER DENYING ATTORNEY FEES
[…] ORDERS:
ORDER DENYING ATTORNEY FEES
I. Introduction
Robert Caprood # 199227 (Caprood) seeks reasonable attorney's fees under S.C. Code Ann. § 15-77-300 since he believes
he is a prevailing party in a civil action. I disagree.
II. Analysis
S.C. Code Ann. §15-77-300 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action,
unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to
recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust.
Among others, the statute at least requires that the party seeking the fees must be the "prevailing party" in a "civil action."
Jasper County Bd. of Educ. v. Jasper County Grand Jury 303 S.C. 49, 398 S.E.2d 498 (1990). Here, no "civil action" is
involved, and Caprood is not a "prevailing party."