FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820
(Supp. 2002) are met. That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of
good moral character, but they must also have a reputation for peace and good order. Additionally,
Section 61-6-1820 provides that a sale and consumption license shall not be granted unless the
proposed location meets the minimum distance requirements from churches, schools, or playgrounds
as set forth in S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 (Supp. 2002). Section 61-6-120 also requires that a
location inside of a municipality licensed to sell liquor must be a minimum of three hundred feet from
any church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by following “the shortest route of
an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the
grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground. . . .” S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-120 (Supp.
2002).
4.S.C. Code Ann. 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2002) establishes that a nonprofit organization is
not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the club may consume alcoholic
beverages upon the premises.