FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] suitable for an on-premise beer and wine permit and a nonprofit private club minibottle license.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2002) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Judge Division to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Additionally,
S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2002) specifically grants the Administrative Law Judge Division
the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2002) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of an on-premise beer and wine permit. Specifically, Section 61-4-520(1) provides in part that to
receive a beer and wine permit the Petitioner must show that "[t]he applicant, any partner or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed
on the licensed premises are of good moral character."
3. In addition to the requirements set forth above, a license for the sale and consumption
of alcoholic beverages must not be granted unless the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820
(Supp. 2002) are met. That section requires that the principals and applicants must not only be of