South Carolina
[…] Further, “[t]he presence of a sign, whether attached to the building or free-standing shall not be considered in determining whether or not a commercial or industrial activity is visible.” Id. These visibility requirements ensure that billboards and other signs will be located in areas that are already visibly commercial and industrial in nature, and thereby strikes a balance between the economic interests of local businesses and the aesthetic interests of the motoring public. See S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-130 (Supp. 2002) (noting that outdoor advertising is “a business which must be allowed to exist and operate where other business and commercial activities are conducted”).