FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] “visibility” as consistent with the underlying policies of the Highway Advertising Control Act).
Further, “[t]he presence of a sign, whether attached to the building or free-standing shall not be
considered in determining whether or not a commercial or industrial activity is visible.” Id. These
visibility requirements ensure that billboards and other signs will be located in areas that are already
visibly commercial and industrial in nature, and thereby strikes a balance between the economic
interests of local businesses and the aesthetic interests of the motoring public. See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 57-25-130 (Supp. 2002) (noting that outdoor advertising is “a business which must be allowed to
exist and operate where other business and commercial activities are conducted”).
The crux of the instant matter is whether the proposed qualifying commercial or industrial
activities at the National Guard Armory are visible, as defined by DOT regulations, from Interstate
85. For, regardless of the character of the activities occurring at the armory, if those activities are