South Carolina
[…] Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-150(3) (Supp. 2002) mandates that the Department adopt substantive and procedural regulations considered necessary by the Department to carry out its duties under the CON Act.

7. An Administrative Law Judge's review of a DHEC administrative decision to grant a CON application is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E) (Supp. 2002), which provides, in pertinent part:

The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration of contested case proceedings.... The contested case hearing before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process. (emphasis added).


8. The Board has found, and I conclude as a matter of law, that DHEC can only consider those matters and information that were before it or publicly available to it during the Review Period. Marlboro Park Hospital v.