FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] & Supp. 2002).
2.“[T]he issuance or granting of a license to sell beer or alcoholic beverages rests in the
sound discretion of the body or official to whom the duty of issuing it is committed[.]” Palmer v.
S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 248, 317 S.E.2d 476, 477 (Ct. App. 1984);
see also Wall v. S.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 269 S.C. 13, 235 S.E.2d 806 (1977).
3.S.C. Code Ann. §§ 61-6-110 and 61-6-120 (Supp. 2002) establish the basic criteria
for determining eligibility for a retail liquor license. Additional requirements are set forth in S.C.
Code Ann. §§ 61-6-130 to 61-6-190 (Supp. 2002). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-910(2) (Supp.
2002) provides that an application for a license to sell alcoholic liquors must be denied if “the store
or place of business to be occupied by the applicant is not a suitable place.”
4.Although “suitable place” is not statutorily defined, broad discretion is vested in the
trier of fact to determine the fitness or suitability of a particular location for the requested license.
See Fast Stops, Inc. v. Ingram, 276 S.C. 593, 281 S.E.2d 118 (1981).