FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] cases under the Administrative Procedures Act. Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp.
2001) grants the Division the authority to hear contested case hearings in matters governing
alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
2.Permits and licenses issued by this State for the sale of liquor, beer and wine are
privileges to be used and enjoyed only so long as the holder complies with the restrictions and
conditions governing them. See Feldman v. S.C. Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E. 2d 22
(1943).
3.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-580 (Supp. 2001) sets forth that “[n]o holder of a permit
authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may
knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's
permit: (1) sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age. . . .” Regulation 7-9 (B)
further provides that:
To permit or knowingly allow a person under twenty-one years of age to purchase
or possess or consume alcoholic beverages in or upon a licensed establishment
which holds a license issued by the South Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control