South Carolina
[…] Neither Petitioner nor SLED presented any witnesses.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the above findings of fact, I conclude as a matter of law the following:

1. The ALJD has jurisdiction to hear this contested case pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(D) (Supp. 2001), S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2001), and S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310 (Supp. 2001).

2. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4) (Supp. 2001), a concealed weapon permit "is valid statewide unless revoked because the person has . . . been charged with an offense that, upon conviction, would prohibit the person from possessing a firearm." S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(J)(4) (Supp. 2001). If the permittee is subsequently found not guilty of the charged offense, however, the permit will be reinstated at no charge. Id.