South Carolina
[…] Therefore, having determined that Appellant was “not disabled” as defined under the ABD eligibility criteria, the hearing officer affirmed the denial of Appellant’s application for Medicaid benefits. Appellant appealed that decision to this tribunal on February 4, 2003.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

When sitting in its appellate capacity, the ALJD reviews agency decisions under the standard of review set up in S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(6) (Supp. 2002). Under that standard, this tribunal is not entitled to “substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” Id. However, this tribunal may reverse or modify the agency’s decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because

the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;