South Carolina
[…] In making an independent determination of disability, see 42 C.F.R. § 435.541(c) (2002), Footnote the Department, through the VR, applies the SSI evaluation of disability criteria found at 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.901 et seq. (2002). See 42 C.F.R. § 435.541(d) (2002). Under those regulations, a disability is defined as “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a) (2002). In order to meet this definition, an applicant “must have a severe impairment, which makes [him] unable to do [his] previous work or any other substantial gainful activity which exists in the national economy.” Id. And, to determine whether an applicant is able to do other work, the evaluating agency looks to the applicant’s “residual functional capacity and [his] age, education, and work experience.” Id.