South Carolina
[…] The SUPERB Act defines this “substantial compliance” to mean “that an underground storage tank owner or operator has demonstrated a good faith effort to comply with regulations necessary and essential in preventing releases, in facilitating their early detection, and in mitigating their impact on public health and the environment.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-20(22) (Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).


8. Further, in evaluating whether a site is eligible for SUPERB Account coverage, DHEC is required to apply the provisions of the SUPERB Act and its regulations in favor of coverage. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-2-115 (Supp. 2002) (“The department shall apply the eligibility requirements set forth in this chapter in a manner favoring eligibility.”).