South Carolina
[…] I agree that, under the unique facts of this case, Regulation 30-12(N) does not apply.


The purpose of Regulation 30-12(N) is to prevent the inappropriate development of small coastal islands. The eleven criteria listed above reflect this purpose. Furthermore, the regulation refers to S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-20(E) (1987 & Supp. 2000) which declares the legislative finding that “[i]mportant ecological, cultural, natural, geological and scenic characteristics, industrial, economic and historical values in the coastal zone are being irretrievably damaged or lost by ill-planned development that threatens to destroy these values.” Edwards’ proposed walkway is for the personal use and enjoyment of his property. He is prohibited from developing this island. Because the island cannot be developed, the purpose of the Regulation to prevent ill-planned and inappropriate development is already fulfilled.