CONSENT ORDER
[…] Ann. §§ 30-4-10, et seq. (1991, as amended). Nothing contained within this administrative order should be construed to
limit, or to deprive any person of, any private right of action under the law. Nothing contained within this administrative
order should be construed to limit, in any manner, the criminal jurisdiction of any law enforcement officer or judicial officer.
Nothing contained within this administrative order should be construed to limit the statutory duty, pursuant to S.C. Code
Ann. § 38-3-110 (4) (Supp. 1998), of the Director of Insurance, exercised either directly or through the Department of
Insurance, to "report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws
relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to report."
After a thorough review of the record, carefully considering the recommendation of the parties, and in accordance with my
findings of fact, I now conclude, and it is hereby ordered, that Maurice shall pay the South Carolina Department of Insurance