FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Code Ann. §§ 30-4-10, et seq. (1991 and Supp. 1998).
Nothing contained within this administrative order should be construed to limit, or to deprive
any person of, any private right of action under the law. Nothing contained within this administrative
order should be construed to limit, in any manner, the criminal jurisdiction of any law enforcement
officer or judicial officer. Nothing contained within this administrative order should be construed
to limit the statutory duty, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 38-3-110 (Supp. 1997), of the
Director of Insurance, exercised either directly or through the Department of Insurance, to "report
to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws
relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to
report."
It is therefore ordered that Barry D. Miller shall, within ten days of my date and signature
upon this Consent Order, pay through the South Carolina Department of Insurance an administrative
fine in the total amount of $1,000 and that he must take six classroom hours of property and casualty