South Carolina
[…] Thus, Grant presented no argument and made no defense.

2. The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 39-5-10 et seq. (1976 and Supp. 1997) (SCUTPA), does not apply to insurance companies since "all unfair trade practices regarding the insurance industry are regulated by the Insurance Trade Practices Act, § 38-57-10 et seq. (ITPA), (Rev. 1989 and Supp. 1997) and are exempt from the coverage of SCUTPA." Grace Episcopal Church v. Charleston Ins. Co., 868 F. Supp. 128, 130 (D.S.C. 1994) (applying S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(c)).

3. SCUTPA § 39-5-20 prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce," while the Insurance Trade Practices Act prohibits any "unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance."