South Carolina
[…] 3.SLED is required to conduct a background check of an applicant for a concealed weapon permit upon submission of required information and proof of training. S.C. Code Ann.

§ 23-31-215(B) (Supp. 2002). If an applicant’s fingerprint and background checks are favorable, SLED must issue a concealed weapon permit to the applicant. Id. However, if SLED determines that an applicant’s background is unfavorable, SLED may deny the concealed weapon permit.

4.S.C. Code Ann. § 23-31-215(F)(4) requires that the applicant certify that “all information contained in his application is true and correct to the best of his knowledge.” Though the applicant’s statements were false, the change in policy making traffic violations a consideration is mitigating evidence concerning his misstatement.