South Carolina
[…] City of Columbia v. Niagara Fire Ins. Co., 249 S.C. 388, 154 S.E.2d 674 (1967). In particular, these statutes must be read in light of S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-53-160 and 38-3-210.

Here, a plain reading of the 1993 enactment as a whole, as it relates to hearing authority over a bail bondsman's license, provides a reasonable construction which finds that contested case jurisdiction is in the Department and appellate jurisdiction is in the ALJ. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-53-160 (Supp. 1995) not only requires a hearing for disputes concerning bail bondsmen but also holds the applicant "has the right of appeal from the final order of the director or his designee to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law."