South Carolina
[…] In the same 1993 enactment, however, the General Assembly, by amendment to existing laws, granted statutory authority to the Department to hold contested case hearings. Under § 38-3-150, as amended effective July 1, 1995, the General Assembly directed that "[a]ll hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director." (emphasis added). The interplay of these two statutes must be examined.

First, there is no conflict between these statutes. Even though § 1-23-600(B) states the general jurisdiction for an ALJ covers "all hearings of contested cases" the use of "all" must be read in light of other enactments.