South Carolina
[…] 4. Meanwhile, the Consumer Advocate and Continental engaged in discussions with respect to this filing. In particular, the Consumer Advocate pointed out that the proposed effective date of the requested changes was March 1, 1998 and the effective date of Continental's immediately preceding homeowners filing was October 27, 1997. Even though the filings in question have an overall rate impact of 0.0%, they contain both rate increases and decreases. Pursuant to S. C. Code Ann. §38-73-920 (Supp. 1996), "...filings for property and casualty rate increases may not be approved for any insurer for any line, sub-line or otherwise identifiable property and casualty insurance coverage for which a rate increase has previously been granted within the immediately preceding twelve months."

As a result of these discussions, Continental has amended its request so that rate decreases will be effective May 15, 1998 and rate increases will become effective November 1, 1998, as indicated in the attached letters from Continental dated December 29, 1997.