This matter comes
[…] disputed claim.
Respondent acknowledges
it understands this Order is a public record subject to the disclosure
requirements of the Freedom of Information Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-10 through
-660.
Nothing contained in
this Order should be construed to limit, or to deprive any person of, any
private right of action under the law. Nothing contained within this Order
should be construed to limit, in any manner, the criminal jurisdiction of any
law enforcement or judicial officer. Nothing contained within this Order
should be construed to limit the statutory duty, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. §
38-3-110, of the Director of Insurance, exercised either directly or through
the Department, to “report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law
enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the business
of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to
report.”
It is further ordered
that a copy of this Order may be transmitted to the National Association of
Insurance Commissioners for distribution to its member states.
It is therefore ordered
that Respondent’s administrator’s license is hereby revoked and all known