South Carolina
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

As set forth above, this case is before the Court as an appeal of an agency action. It is heard by the ALC pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 1‑23‑600 (D) of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) upon appeal from the final decision of a contested case. As such, the Administrative Law Judge sits in an appellate capacity under the APA rather than as an independent finder of fact. In South Carolina, the provisions of the APA -- specifically Section 1-23-610 (C) -- govern the circumstances in which the ALC may reverse or modify an agency decision. That section states that the ALC “may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantive rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because of the finding, conclusion, or decision is:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) affected by other error of law;

(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610 (C) (2005).

A decision is supported by “substantial evidence” when the record as a whole allows reasonable minds to reach the same conclusion reached by the agency. Bilton v. Best Western Royal Motor Lodge, 282 S.C. 634, 321 S.E.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1984).