South Carolina
[…] Appellant contends that the Department of Insurance violated the Administrative Procedures Act because it failed to include a ruling in its decision upon each proposed finding of fact submitted by BP Staff and failed to sufficiently set forth all facts supporting the decision. More specifically, Appellant argues that the Department’s decision blatantly ignores the substantive evidence in the record that Part One does not provide a basis for transferring a modifier from one entity to another.

S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (2005) provides that: “If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding.” Furthermore, in Able Communications, Inc. v. S.C. Public Service Comm’n,