ORDER OF SUMMARY SUSPENSION
[…] Some drive their cars continuously around the block, stopping in the road to
talk with pedestrians. Often fights and other criminal activity occur. On
numerous occasions, this has forced the police to block off portions of the
road and direct traffic out of the area. This also compounds threat to the
public safety or welfare created by the operation of Club Rio.
DISCUSSION
S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibility to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages,
including beer, wine and liquor. Furthermore, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-370(c)
(Rev. 1986) provides, in pertinent part:
If [an] agency finds that public health,
safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a
finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be
ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings
shall be promptly instituted and determined.
I find that the evidence
sufficiently establishes a threat to the public health, safety, and welfare by
the continued operation of Club Rio pending a hearing on the merits of the
revocation of Respondent's permit and license. It is clear that in the past few