South Carolina
[…] The documents now in possession of the ALJ shall be returned to Carolinas along with this order and Carolinas shall provide such documents to the Board no later than twenty days from the date of this decision.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

______________________

RAY N. STEVENS

Administrative Law Judge

Dated: August 6, 2002

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] While not controlling, the disclosure decision here is fairly consistent with the general disclosure tenor of S.C. Code Ann. § 40-71-20. For example, disclosure is allowed when a “respondent in the proceeding” directs that the material be made public. Further, the statute implies that no prohibition exists on disclosure in a criminal matter since the “documents are not subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence in any civil action.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, even as to a civil action, the documents are subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence if the civil action results from an appeal of action taken by the committee.


Brown Bldg.