South Carolina
[…] Therefore, after making an adjustment lowering the amount of total square feet of the property, Petitioners’ residence should be valued at $793,000.

ORDER

Based upon the above Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law:

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Assessor value the Petitioners’ property for the tax year 2004 at $793,000.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

____________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

July 12, 2006

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] This argument was raised by the Petitioners for the first time at the hearing before this Court. S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-2540 (2005) provides that:

If the taxpayer failed to provide the county board with the facts, law, and other authority supporting his position, he shall provide the representative of the county at the hearing with the facts, law, and other authority he failed to present to the county board earlier. The Administrative Law Judge shall then remand the case to the county board for reconsideration in light of the new facts or issues unless the representative of the county at the hearing elects to forego the remand.

At the hearing into this matter, the representative of the county declined to exercise their right to have this case remanded concerning this new argument.


Brown Bldg.