This matter is before the Administrative Law Judge Division pursuant to the Agency
[…] his appearance or otherwise, as would lead a prudent man to believe he was a minor, and if
followed by inquiry must bring knowledge of that fact home to him, then the sale was made
knowingly.” Feldman v. South Carolina Tax Commission, 203 S.C. 49, 26 S.E.2d 22 (1947).
Here, O.C. Graham, an employee of Glenda Hicks, d/b/a Foothill Spirits III, asked for and
received the identification stating that the buyer was a minor. Mr. Graham then proceeded to sell
the alcohol.
6.Glenda Hicks, d/b/a Foothill Spirits III, violated S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-1500
(Supp. 2002) through the actions of her employee, O.C. Graham, by selling alcoholic liquor to a
minor.
7.S.C. Code Ann. §61-6-2600 (Supp. 2002) provides that “for a first offense [of the
alcohol licensing provisions] to be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five
hundred dollars or have his license suspended for not more than thirty days or both.”
Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Department’s fine of $400.00 is upheld.
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
__________________________________
MARVIN F. KITTRELL
Chief Administrative Law Judge
April 22, 2003
Columbia, South Carolina |