South Carolina
[…] For example, the job tax credits statute was initially enacted in 1994 as a legislative effort to stimulate corporate business growth and development. Credits were only allowed to corporations as an offset against corporate income taxes. See §12-6-3360(A)(1995) (Credits “may be claimed against income taxes imposed by Section 12-6-530”); (M) (“taxpayer” is defined as “a sole proprietor, partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or association taxable as a business entity which is subject to South Carolina taxes as contained in Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530”). In 1995, the statute was amended to also allow pass-through entities, such as S corporations, partnerships and limited liability companies, to generate the credit.