FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] effect prior to June 30, 1999 does not govern this case, the other provisions
of the job tax credit statute do support the theme that the statute was
intended to benefit corporate business entities that met the job creation and
maintenance requirements and that subsequent amendments to the statute expanded
these benefits.
For example, the job tax
credits statute was initially enacted in 1994 as a legislative effort to
stimulate corporate business growth and development. Credits were only allowed
to corporations as an offset against corporate income taxes. See §12-6-3360(A)(1995) (Credits “may be claimed against income taxes imposed by
Section 12-6-530”); (M) (“taxpayer” is defined as “a sole proprietor,
partnership, corporation of any classification, limited liability company, or
association taxable as a business entity which is subject to South Carolina
taxes as contained in Sections 12-6-510 and 12-6-530”). In 1995, the statute
was amended to also allow pass-through entities, such as S corporations,
partnerships and limited liability companies, to generate the credit.
Petitioner submits that it is