FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] At that time, the credit earned is dependent upon the qualifying jobs
maintained throughout that tax year, not upon the jobs that originated in that
year. The 1999 amendment to subsection (K) reflects this simple reality, repeatedly
referencing the point in time that the credit is “earned” as the same point in
time the credit is passed through to the taxpayer and claimed on its tax
returns. There are four references to credit earned in this subsection:
a) A pass-through entity “may pass through the credit earned”
to its members. §12-6-3360(K)(1)
(emphasis added);
b) The
amount of credit passed through to each member is based on a proportionate
“member’s interest in the limited liability company for the taxable year
multiplied by the amount of the credit earned by the entity.” §12-6-3360(K)(2)(a) (emphasis added);
c) Subsection
(K)(2)(b) describes the treatment of “credit earned” by an S corporation
that owes corporate level tax (pass-through entities must have tax years which
coincide with the tax years of their members). §12-6-3360(K)(2)(b) (emphasis added);
d) Members of a pass-through entity who
cannot use all of the credit earned in one year may carry forward the credit
“for fifteen years from the close of the tax year in which the credit is
earned by the [pass-through entity].” §12-6-3360(K)(3) (emphasis added).
The
statute’s use of the term “earned” and the past tense reflects the practical
reality that the credit is earned and can pass through only when the number of
jobs maintained and, therefore, eligible for credit is
determined.