FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] “earned”? Second, because the relevant statute was amended between the time
the jobs were created and the first year in which the jobs were maintained, can
the credits earned pass through to Petitioner for tax years following the
amendment?
I. When were the credits
“earned”?
The parties agree
that the credits were earned by the Pass-Through Entities but dispute when they
were earned. The statute provides that taxpayers in qualifying industries are
allowed an annual job tax credit for new jobs that are created and maintained
over a period of time. See S.C. Code Ann. §12-6-3360(A). Subsection
(C) of the statute provides that "a job tax credit is allowed for five
years beginning in year two after the creation of the job for each new full-time
job created if the minimum level of new jobs is maintained." Section 12-6-3360(C).
Subsection (G) reiterates that “the credits available under this section are
only allowed for the job level that is maintained in the taxable year that the
credit is claimed.” Section 12-6-3360(G).
These provisions
have remained constant throughout various revisions of the statute and form the
premise of this statutory incentive: to induce business entities to both create
and maintain additional jobs for a period of time. Consequently, a business