FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] view of the applicable law, I find that Petitioner is entitled to claim the job
tax credits in issue.
Any motions or
issues raised in the proceedings, but not addressed in this Order are deemed
denied pursuant to Administrative Law Court Rule 29(C).
findings of
fact
I make the
following Findings of Fact, taking into consideration the burden on the parties
to establish their respective cases by a preponderance of the evidence, and
taking into account the credibility of the witnesses:
1. This
matter involves the denial of job tax credits allowed pursuant to §12-6-3360 of
the South Carolina Code. Section 12-6-3360(C) provides that "a job tax
credit is allowed for five years beginning in year two after the creation of
the job for each new full-time job created if the minimum level of new jobs is
maintained."
2. As
initially enacted, the job tax credits were granted only to corporations as an
offset against corporate income taxes. See §12-7-1220 (1994) (prior to
renumbering in 1995). 3. In 1995, an amendment was enacted to
allow the credit to be earned by pass-through entities, specifically S