FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] in a manner to subvert the clear language of the statute or to defeat or
destroy the legislative intent. See State of Arizona v. Capitol
Castings, Inc., 88 P.3d 159, 160 (Ariz. 2004); Sharp v. Tyler Pipe
Indus., Inc., 919 S.W.2d 157, 161 (Ct. App. Tex. 1996)(terms ‘liberal’ and
‘strict’ as applied to statutory construction can be misleading where other
principles are at work; construing tax exemption statutes too narrowly could
defeat legislative purpose); Idaho State Tax Comm’n. v. Haener Bros.,
828 P.2d 304, 307 (Idaho 1992); Amoena Corp. v. Strickland, 238 S.E.2d
894, 897 (Ga. 1981).
7. Section
12-6-3360(C) provides “a job tax credit is allowed for five years beginning in
year two after the creation of the job . . . if the minimum level of new jobs
is maintained.” The job tax credit is not available in the year a taxpayer
creates a job. The credit is earned only when a taxpayer has maintained the
job in the year following the job’s creation.
8. The only
plausible reading of the statute as a whole and of subsection (K) is that job