South Carolina
[…] Id. § 26.69(b)(1). However, beyond these technical ownership requirements, the regulations specify that:

The firm’s ownership by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals must be real, substantial, and continuing, going beyond pro forma ownership of the firm as reflected by ownership documents. The disadvantaged owners must enjoy the customary incidents of ownership, and share in the risks and profits commensurate with their ownership interests, as demonstrated by the substance, not merely the form, of arrangements.

Id. § 26.69(c). Additionally, Section 26.69(e) provides that the “contributions of capital or expertise by the socially and economically disadvantaged owners to acquire their ownership interests must be real and substantial.” Id. § 26.69(e).


6. In the case at hand, Ms. Faulkner holds 60 of the 100 outstanding shares in Four Seasons Erosion Control, Inc, for a 60% ownership interest in the company. Further, beyond the form of these ownership documents, Ms.