FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) also grants the Administrative Law Court
the responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic
beverages, beer and wine.
2. S.C. Code
Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance of a
beer and wine permit. Section 61-4-520 (5) provides that location of the
proposed place of business must be a proper one. Furthermore, 61-4-520 (6) provides
that in making that determination the Department may consider proximity of the
location to “residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches.”
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (1) (Supp. 2005) sets forth that the Department may issue
a license allowing the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors upon the
premises if an “applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the
applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in
the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” Petitioner
seeks a nonprofit private club minibottle license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6)
(Supp. 2005) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to
the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social,