FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] In
addition, a license for the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages must
not be granted unless an individual applicant is of good moral character or, if
the applicant is a corporation or association, it “has a reputation for peace
and good order in its community, and its principals are of good moral
character.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (2) (Supp. 2005). Section 61-6-1820 (3)
further provides that a sale and consumption license shall not be granted
unless the proposed location meets the minimum distance requirements from
churches, schools, or playgrounds as forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp.
2005). Section 61-6-120 (A) requires that a location outside of a municipality
licensed to sell liquor must be a minimum of five hundred (500) feet from any
church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by following “the
shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public
thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such
church, school or playground. . . .”
4. The
Protestant argued that the location is in an unincorporated town or community
that does not have proper police protection and that there are too many
existing locations in the area. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-160 (Supp. 2005)