FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] licensed to sell liquor must be a minimum of five hundred (500) feet from any
church, school, or playground. The distance is determined by following “the
shortest route of an ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public
thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such
church, school or playground. . . .”
4. The
Protestant argued that the location is in an unincorporated town or community
that does not have proper police protection and that there are too many
existing locations in the area. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-160 (Supp. 2005)
provides that “the department may not license a retail dealer in any locality
unless the department determines that the locality is under proper police
protection.” Additionally, S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170 (Supp. 2005) provides
that the Department may limit the further issuance of retail dealer licenses if
it determines that the citizens who desire to purchase alcoholic liquors therein
are more than adequately served by the existing licenses. However, these