FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] that in making that determination the Department may consider proximity of the
location to “residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches.”
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (1) (Supp. 2005) sets forth that the Department may issue
a license allowing the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors upon the
premises if an “applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the
applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in
the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.” Petitioner
seeks a nonprofit private club minibottle license. S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6)
(Supp. 2005) defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to
the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social,
benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.” Only the members
and guests of the nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon
the premises. Id. Furthermore, a nonprofit organization licensed to
sell alcohol must comply with the organizational and operational requisites of
23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.4(D) (Supp. 2005).
In