FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Also, any
errors including, but not limited to, those involving mistaken identity and
mathematical errors can be addressed through the inmate grievance procedure
and/or a civil remedy such as one of the counts of assumpsit in the Court of
Magistrate.
Government’s Interest
In
this case, the collection of the debt due the state of South Carolina for DNA
testing serves important state interests of imposing payment on the one whose
conduct created the debt and teaching inmates responsibility. Mahers at
76 F.3d 956. In addition, there are the purposes of the act set forth in §23-3-610
to “develop DNA profiles on samples for law enforcement purposes and for
humanitarian and non-law enforcement purposes as provided for in Section
23-3-640(B).” See Cannon v. S.C. Dep’t of Probation and Parole,
361 S.C. 425, 432, 604 S.E.2d 709, 713 (Ct. App. 2004); S.C. Code Ann. §
23-3-610 (Supp. 2004) and § 23-3-640(B) (Supp. 2004).
Furthermore,
the state’s interest in maintaining administrative control over prisons is