FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the proximity [of the proposed location] to . . . schools” in determining
whether to grant a retail beer and wine permit. I do not find, however, that
the USC Hotel is unsuitable for a beer and wine permit because of its proximity
to the University of South Carolina. Nevertheless, the criterion in instances
in which an applicant seeks a license to sell alcoholic products is more
restrictive. In those instances, a license shall not be granted
“if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any . . . school.” S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (A) (Supp. 2004). “School” is defined in Section 61-6-120
(A) as “an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual
processes of education are usually conducted.”
The
Protestant asserts that the University of South Carolina is a school under Section
61-6-120 (A). The Department asserts that the word “school” does not include
colleges or universities. It further argues that that interpretation has been