STATEMENT
[…] (E) and 49 C.F.R. § 26.71 in that her independence is compromised by the
involvement of her husband; and,
(c) Mrs.
Gantt does not own at least one truck as required by 49 C.F.R. § 26.55.
CMI on the other hand, contends
that Mrs. Gantt meets the requirements of the regulations concerning ownership
and control and that 49 C.F.R. § 26.55 is inapplicable.
Ownership
4. In
general, to establish the requisite ownership for a DBE, an owner must
substantiate that the firm is at least 51% owned by a socially and economically
disadvantaged individual. 49 C.F.R. § 26.69 (b). The disadvantaged
individual’s ownership must be “real, substantial, and continuing, going beyond
pro forma ownership.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.69 (c). The disadvantaged owner must
also “enjoy the customary incidents of ownership, and share in the risks and
profits commensurate with their ownership interests, as demonstrated by the
substance, not merely the form, of arrangements.” Id. The capital
contribution to “acquire” the ownership interests must also be real and
substantial. 49 C.F.R. § 26.69 (e).
The term “socially
and economically disadvantaged” includes citizens of the United States who are either “Native Americans” or women. 49 CFR § 26.5. Accordingly, CMI