STATEMENT
[…] should be disregarded. Nevertheless, in this case, Mrs. Gantt used $10,500.00
of her personal funds to capitalize CMI. Here, the assets from which Mrs.
Gantt obtained the $10,500.00 were not marital assets but were rather assets
held in her name.[3]
Forty-five hundred dollars of her capital contribution was obtained from the
sale of her 1994 Z-28 which was purchased with her salary from Consolidated
Maintenance. The motorcycles, however, which were sold to obtain $6,000.00 of
her capital contribution, were purchased with funds she acquired from the sale
of her husband’s liquor store.
49 C.F.R. § 26.69
(h) provides that:
(1)
You must presume as not being held by a socially and economically disadvantaged
individual, for purposes of determining ownership, all interests in a business
or other assets obtained by the individual as the result of a gift, or transfer
without adequate consideration, from any non-disadvantaged individual or
non-DBE firm who is--
(i)
Involved in the same firm for which the individual is seeking certification, or
an affiliate of that firm;
(ii)
Involved in the same or a similar line of business; or
(iii)
Engaged in an ongoing business relationship with the firm, or an affiliate of
the firm, for which the individual is seeking certification.
(2)
To overcome this presumption and permit the interests or assets to be counted,
the disadvantaged individual must demonstrate to you, by clear and convincing
evidence, that--
(i)
The gift or transfer to the disadvantaged individual was made for reasons other
than obtaining certification as a DBE; and
(ii)
The disadvantaged individual actually controls the management, policy, and
operations of the firm, notwithstanding the continuing participation of a
non-disadvantaged individual who provided the gift or transfer.
Furthermore, 49 C.F.R. § 26.69
(i) provides that other than contributions set forth in paragraph (h) above, a
contribution of capital does not fail to be “real and substantial” solely
because the disadvantaged individual acquired her ownership interest as the