FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] the restrictions set forth below.
CONCLUSIONS
OF LAW
Based
upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (2005) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court
to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2005) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages,
beer and wine.
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit.
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a liquor license. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that
the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that "[t]he applicant
is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona
fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of
meals or furnishing of lodging."
5. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2005) defines a “nonprofit organization”
as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited
membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or
fraternal purposes.”