FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] beer and wine.
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit.
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a liquor license. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that
the applicant may receive a license upon the finding that "[t]he applicant
is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona
fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of
meals or furnishing of lodging."
5. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2005) defines a “nonprofit organization”
as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited
membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or
fraternal purposes.” Accordingly, only the members and guests of the nonprofit
organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises. Section
6. 23
S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.4 (Supp. 2005) sets forth additional requirements
for nonprofit organizations seeking a liquor license. Regulation 7-401.4(D) (Supp.