South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1610 (Supp. 2004); see also S.C. Const. art. VIII-A, § 1. What it means to be “bona fide engaged substantially and primarily in the preparation and serving of meals” is elaborated upon by other statutory and regulatory provisions. Under these provisions, a business licensed to sell liquor drinks as a restaurant must have been issued a Class A restaurant license from the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control and must “provide[] facilities for seating not less than forty persons simultaneously at tables for the service of meals.” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(2) (Supp. 2004). Further, a licensed restaurant must “[b]e equipped with a kitchen that is utilized for the cooking, preparation, and serving of meals”; make a list of its food offerings readily available to its patrons either through menus or a posted listing; and prepare hot meals for service to its customers at least once each day. 23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.3(A)(1)-(3) (Supp. 2004). As used in this regulation, a restaurant’s “kitchen”