FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] assistance payments. More specifically, 42 U.S.C.A. § 4622 (a)(1) provides that
whenever a project undertaken by a displacing agency results in the
displacement of a person, the displacing agency shall provide for the payment
to the displaced person of “actual reasonable expenses” of moving the person's
business. Therefore, to obtain payment for moving expenses, Petitioner must be
displaced as a result of a project undertaken by SCDOT.
Here,
it is questionable whether Petitioner is even entitled to seek relocation
benefits. 42 U.S.C.A. § 4601 (6)(A) defines a “displaced person” as “any
person who moves from real property. . . as a direct result of a written notice
of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in
part . . . .” Likewise, 49 C.F.R. § 24.2 (9)(i) defines a “displaced person”
as any person who moves from the real property:
(A) As a direct
result of a written notice of intent to acquire (see § 24.203(d)), the
initiation of negotiations for, or the acquisition of, such real property in