STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] and medical care those patients receive. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-1110 (Supp.
2004). The maintenance and care of the mentally ill “is not unconditional
charity but is based upon expectations of future reimbursement if the
circumstances should thereafter permit.” Minter v. State Dept. of Mental
Health, 258 S.C. 186, 187 S.E.2d 890 (1972).
3. Pursuant to the Setoff
Debt Collection Act, a state agency may collect a delinquent debt by submitting
a claim to the South Carolina Department of Revenue for the debtor’s tax
refund. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-56-60 et seq.(Supp. 2004). This section
provides, in part:
(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant
agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if
the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than a
tolerance amount as determined by the department, the department shall set off
the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund. The department may retain
an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray
its administrative expenses, and that amount may be added to the debt.
Apportionment is not required in the case of a refund resulting from filing a
joint return. A person has no property right or property interest in a refund
until all amounts due the State and claimant agencies are paid. The department
shall consider a delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency
as correct and the department is not liable for a wrongful or improper setoff. S.C.
Code Ann. §12-56-60 (B) (Supp. 2004).
4. In addition, the Act
provides for the notice necessary to notify the parties of the Agency’s intent
to collect the debt owed through setoff. This section, SC Code Ann. § 12-56-62
states:
SECTION 12-56-62. Notice