South Carolina
[…] (PHS Issue Presented 7). DHEC disagrees. DHEC contends that the schedule included in Section 4.1.4 of the General Permit is not arbitrary or capricious, and that it furthers the goal and policies of the Act. DHEC further argues that based on the evidence presented, the only supportable conclusion is that the schedule is not arbitrary or capricious.

2. Findings of Fact

Based on the preponderance of evidence, the following findings of fact are entered:

Section 122.34(a) provides that, in the MS4 storm water permit for regulated, small MS4s, "[t]he Department will specify a period of up to 5 years from the date of permit issuance for [the MS4] to develop and implement [the] program." 24 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-9 122.34(a). The schedule contained in the permit is in conformance with this regulatory provision.