South Carolina
[…] Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

 

 

 

December 19, 2005

Columbia, South Carolina

 



[1] SCDOT has paid Petitioner relocation benefits related to the relocation of the ice making business and those benefits are not at issue in this proceeding.

[2] A kitchen was located in the downstairs business area of the building.

[3] SCDOT argued that pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(h)(11), Petitioner is not entitled to payment for any costs for storage of personal property for any period of time when his belongings were stored on property owned or leased by Petitioner. 49 C.F.R. § 24.301(h)(11) provides that a displaced person is not entitled to payment for “[c]osts for storage of personal property on real property already owned or leased by the displaced person.” SCDOT has paid Petitioner $900.00 for six months of storage at the rate of $150.00 dollars per month. Nevertheless, I do not find that the issue of SCDOT’s overpayment of Petitioner’s claim for storage costs is before me in this case.