South Carolina
[…] Rule 68 of the Rules of Procedure for the Administrative Law Court provides that “[t]he South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure may, where practicable, be applied in proceedings before the Court to resolve questions not addressed by these rules.” Rule 56(c), SCRCP, and the accompanying case law set forth that a party may bring a motion for summary judgment.

Petitioner’s Motion for Summary Judgment

Petitioner contends that the MRI Standards of the 2003 Plan do not comply with the requirements set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-180 (2002) and 24A S.C. Code Ann

Regs. 61-15 (Supp. 2004).[1] Section 44-7-180(B) provides, in part:

The plan at a minimum must include:

* * *

(2) projections of need for additional health care facilities, beds, health services, and equipment;

* * *

(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria considered most important in evaluating certificate of need applications for each type of facility, services, and equipment, including a finding as to whether the benefits of improved accessibility to each such type of facility, service, and equipment may outweigh the adverse affects caused by the duplication of any existing facility, service or equipment.

The State Health Plan must address and include projections and standards for specified health services and equipment which have a potential to substantially impact health care costs and accessibility.

(Emphasis added). As set forth above, at the time the application in the present case was filed, the 2003 Plan was in effect. That 2003 Plan provides two specific standards for MRIs as follows: