South Carolina
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:

1. The Administrative Law Court has jurisdiction over CON contested case proceedings and consequently over this matter pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210 (2002) and § 1-23-600(B) (Supp. 2002). An Administrative Law Judge’s review of an administrative decision of the Department to grant a CON request is governed by S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E) (2002), which provides:

The department's proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings. The burden of proof in a reconsideration or contested case hearing must be upon the moving party. The contested case hearing before the board or its designee is conducted as a contested case under the Administrative Procedures Act. The issues considered at the contested case hearing are limited to those presented or considered during the staff review and decision process.

 

In contested case hearings, the Administrative Law Judge is the fact finder. Brown v. S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control, 348 S.C. 507, 560 S.E.2d 410 (2002). Furthermore, Petitioner bears the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence.