South Carolina
[…] 3. The Department administers the CON program for South Carolina pursuant to the State Certification of Need and Health Facility Licensure Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-7-110, et seq. (2002). Under the Act, before an entity can operate certain health care facilities and services in South Carolina, the Department must issue a Certificate of Need to that entity, subject to certain statutory exemptions. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-7-160 & 44-7-180 (2002). The CON program is also administered under the guidelines of 24A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 (Supp. 2003). Additionally, Section 44-7-210(C) provides that, “[t]he Department may not issue a Certificate of Need unless an application complies with the State Health Plan, Project Review Criteria, and other regulations.” In considering the State Health Plan, the Department’s decision must be based on the currently approved State Health Plan in effect at the time such application is accepted. See Regulation 61-15 § 504.