South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-120 (2002). Here, CCMC is a health care facility as defined by the CON Act. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(10) (2002). Furthermore, Belfair is an affected party as defined in the CON Act. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) (2002).

4. The CON Act and regulations require that CCMC obtain a CON prior undertaking “the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-160(6) (2002). A health care facility is required to obtain a CON before acquiring “medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of $600,000” or spending in excess of $2,000,000 on behalf of a health care facility. S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 61-15 § 102.1(c) and (f)(2002). At the time the Application in the present case was filed, the 2003 Plan was in effect. The 2003 Plan provides, in relevant part, as follows: