South Carolina
[…] I conclude that at a minimum the amended dock follows an alignment that is no more environmentally damaging. In fact, even though the walkway is approximately 280 feet longer than the original permit it appears that since a dock in the Wando River will not create the adverse impact on aquatic life as would the smaller dock in the tributary, it will have less of a detrimental impact upon the environment.

Use and enjoyment

10. Petitioners argue that Moore’s dock will adversely effect their use and enjoyment of their property. S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150 (A)(10) (Supp. 2001) provides that in determining whether to grant a permit OCRM is to consider “[t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” See also 23A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 30-11 (B)(10). Therefore, the interests of adjacent property owners must balance against the interests of the applicant and, presumably, the public. This factor, however, is only one of many factors to consider.