South Carolina
[…] Southern Bell Tel. and Tel. Co., 308 S.C. 216, 417 S.E.2d 586 (1992). The standard of proof in these administrative proceedings is a preponderance of the evidence. Anonymous v. State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 329 S.C. 371, 496 S.E.2d 17 (1998). Furthermore, the burden of proof in this case is on Petitioner. Accordingly, he must show that his wife met the statutory requirements of eligibility in order for him to receive the group life insurance benefits.

3. To be eligible to receive group life insurance benefits, a member must meet certain requirements set forth in Section 9-1-1770, which provides, in pertinent part:

Upon receipt of proof, satisfactory to the board, of the death of a contributing member in service who had completed at least one full year of membership in the system or of the death of a contributing member as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership, as of the effective date of his employer’s participation, there must be paid to the person he nominated for the refund of his accumulated contributions, unless he has nominated a different beneficiary by written designation filed with the board, in the event of his death pursuant to Section 9-1-1650, if the person is living at the time of the member’s death, otherwise to the member’s estate, a death benefit equal to the annual earnable compensation of the member at the time his death occurs. The death benefit is payable apart and separate from the payment of the member’s accumulated contributions on his death pursuant to Sections 9-1-1650 or 9-1-1660. For purposes of this section, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if the last day the member was employed in a continuous, regular pay status, while earning regular or unreduced wages and regular or unreduced retirement service credit, whether the member was physically working on that day or taking continuous accrued annual leave or sick leave while receiving a full salary, occurred not more than ninety days before the date of his death and he has not retired.

(Emphasis added). Based on Section 9-1-1770, a group life insurance beneficiary of a member is entitled to an amount equal to the member’s annual earnable compensation if the member is: (1) a contributing member in service with at least one full year of membership in the system at the date of death; or (2) a contributing member who dies as a result of an injury arising out of and in the course of the performance of his duties regardless of length of membership in the system.