South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-39-140 and Town of Myrtle Beach v. Holliday, 203 S.C. 25, 26 S.E.2d 12 (1943) (once the tax books for the county close on September 30 of the tax year the taxes become a fixed charge transforming the inchoate lien created on December 31 of the prior year into an enforceable lien for collection of the unpaid taxes).

 

Accordingly, as long as the taxes remain unpaid, the lien existing on Cottingham's property authorizes the county to sell the property in due course at a tax sale to collect the unpaid 2004 taxes. See S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 12-45-180 ("If the taxes, assessments, and penalties are not paid before the seventeenth day of March [of the year following the tax year], the county treasurer shall issue his tax execution to the officer authorized and directed to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs for their collection as provided in Chapter 51 of this title and they must be collected as required by that chapter."). Therefore, while no personal duty existed in Cottingham to pay the 2004 taxes, until payment is made by some party the property remains subject to sale for unpaid taxes.

 

III. Order