South Carolina
[…] Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E.2d 301, 303 (1972). Thus, deciding whether the proximity is improper for a beer and wine permit must be made on a case by case basis resting upon the peculiar facts of each permit request.

 

On the other hand, a two-step analysis is needed for reviewing a minibottle license: a distance measurement and a proximity factor.

 


Under the distance measurement, a "no license zone" may exist for schools, playgrounds, and churches within 300 feet (if in a municipal area) and 500 feet (if in a non-municipal area) of a proposed location. See S.C. Code Ann § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2004) ("[DOR] shall not grant or issue any license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality."). However, the distance measurement does not apply to any "new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with [DOR]."