FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] [f]or taxable years
beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income
of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed
or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 . . . .
Id.
(emphasis added). In order to compute a resident individual’s taxable South
Carolina income, as well as the gross income and adjusted gross income used to
arrive at that taxable income figure, the Act adopts, with certain
modifications, the mechanisms for making such calculations set forth in the
federal Internal Revenue Code. See S.C. Code Ann. § 12-6-560 (2000) (“A
resident individual’s South Carolina gross income, adjusted gross income, and
taxable income is computed as determined under the Internal Revenue Code with
the modifications provided in Article 9 of this chapter and subject to
allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.”); S.C.
Code Ann. § 12-6-1110 (2000) (same). Under the Internal Revenue Code, an
individual’s “gross income” includes “all income from whatever source derived,”
I.R.C. § 61(a) (2000), and his or her “taxable income” is simply the amount