South Carolina
[…] An unzoned commercial or industrial area is defined by the Act as “the land occupied by the regularly used building, parking lot, and storage and processing area of a commercial, business, or industrial activity and land within six hundred feet of it on both sides of the highway.” S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-120(4) (Supp. 2002). Commercial or industrial activities are further defined by the Act as “those established activities generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities within the State, except that none of the following are considered commercial or industrial activities: . . . (e) transient or temporary activities; . . . (i) sham, prohibited, or illegal activities; . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-120(5) (Supp. 2002).