________________________
[…] an agency after a contested case hearing must comply with the statutory requirements of the
Administrative Procedures Act (APA), which requires that they make findings which are
sufficiently detailed to enable an appellate court to determine whether the findings are supported
by the evidence and whether the law has been applied properly to those findings. Porter v. S.C.
Public Serv. Comm'n, 333 S.C. 12, 507 S.E.2d 328 (1998). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350
(2005) of the APA requires that a final decision “include findings of fact and conclusions of law,
separately stated.” Section 1-23-350 also states that “[f]indings of fact…shall be accompanied
by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.”
Although the APA requires the Department to set forth separate findings of fact and
conclusions of law, administrative agencies are not required to set forth their findings of fact and
reasoning in any particular format. However, it is better practice to present them in an organized