South Carolina
[…] Porter v. S.C. Public Serv. Comm'n, 333 S.C. 12, 507 S.E.2d 328 (1998). Further, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-350 (2005) of the APA requires that a final decision “include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.” Section 1-23-350 also states that “[f]indings of fact…shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.”

Although the APA requires the Department to set forth separate findings of fact and conclusions of law, administrative agencies are not required to set forth their findings of fact and reasoning in any particular format.