AMENDED FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] this location.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Based upon the above Findings of Fact, I conclude the following as a matter of law:
1.S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2004) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative
Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2004) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibilities to determine contested matters governing alcoholic beverages, beer and wine.
3.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2004) sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a beer and wine permit.
4.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2003) sets forth the requirements for the
issuance of a sale and consumption (minibottle) license. Section 61-6-1820(1) provides that the
applicant may receive a license upon the finding that "[t]he applicant is a bona fide nonprofit
organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially
in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging."
5.The factual determination of whether or not an application is granted or denied is
usually the sole prerogative of the executive agency charged with rendering that decision.
Palmer v. S.C. ABC Comm’n, 282 S.C. 246, 317 S.E.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1984). As the trier of