South Carolina
[…] (8) The applicant has not been convicted of a felony within ten years of the date of application.

5.S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) establishes that a nonprofit organization is not open to the general public and only the members and guests of the nonprofit organization may consume alcoholic beverages upon the premises. Section 61-6-20(6) (Supp. 2004) further defines a “nonprofit organization” as “an organization not open to the general public, but with a limited membership and established for social, benevolent, patriotic, recreational, or fraternal purposes.”

6.23 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.4 (Supp. 2004) sets forth additional requirements for nonprofit organizations seeking a minibottle license.