What is the geographic area served or to be served by Springs?
[…] Therefore, Carolinas is not an affected person because it
is not one of the “persons in the health service area in which the project is to be located.”
Lack of Reciprocity between North Carolina and South Carolina in the CON
process
Even if Carolinas met the definition of “affected person” under S.C. Code Ann. §
Section 44-7-130(1) and S.C. Code Regs. 61-15 § 103(1), Carolinas could not participate
in a South Carolina contested case because North Carolina does not provide for similar
involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) outlines those persons who qualify as an affected
person. However, it provides that those “[p]ersons from another state who would
otherwise be considered ‘affected persons’ are not included unless that state provides for
similar involvement of persons from South Carolina in its certificate of need process.”
(Emphasis added). The word “provide” means “[t]o make, procure, or furnish for future
use, prepare; to supply; to afford; to contribute.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 1224 (6th
ed. 1990). Piedmont, the Department, Springs, and South Cross argue that this last