South Carolina
[…] A letter from a single county which expresses no objection to a permit cannot morph into an amendment to a regional plan.

In an attempt to avoid the conclusion that the LC Plan has not been amended to include the T&T landfill, DHEC and T&T argue that Jasper County has its own plan with that plan simply incorporated within the LC Plan. From that position, DHEC and T&T argue that Jasper County has amended its plan to allow the landfill. I cannot agree.

Beyond all doubt, the LC Plan is a regional solid waste management plan. See S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 44-96-40(39) (a regional plan "means a solid waste management plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a group of counties in South Carolina pursuant to Section 44-96-80."). In particular, it is the regional plan which includes Jasper County since it was "endorsed" by the counties of Beaufort, Colleton, and Jasper. Those endorsements are memorialized by letters from each of the respective governing bodies including Jasper County.

Within the context of SWPMA, there is no separate solid waste management plan for Jasper County since such a plan can exist only if submitted by a single county. See S.C. Code Ann. Sec. 44-96-40(7) (a county plan "means a solid waste management plan prepared, approved, and submitted by a single county pursuant to Section 44- 96-80."). In this case, even a cursory review of the LC Plan shows the plan is regional in scope and is not a single county plan.